Students Competing With Their Animals

COLLIN COUNTY YOUTH SHOW

SWINE

Hudson Gray placed 1st in his class and received Grand Champion White OPB market barrow

Maddy Pickett placed 1st in her class

Morgan Pickett placed 3rd in her class and also placed 2nd in Symmetrical Flower arrangement in horticulture

Tristin Clark placed 4th place with her Duroc gilt and made the sale

Jackson Johnson placed 2nd in his class and made the sale

Jensen McTee placed 2nd in her class and made the sale

GOATS

Autumn Campbell received Grand Champion commercial breeding doe and went on to win reserve grand champion overall breeding doe. She also placed 3rd with her market goat and made the sale

Aubrey Campbell placed 4th with her market goat and made the sale

Cheyenne Cooper placed 4th in her class with her market goat

Lexi Lindamood placed 7th

Shawn Parker placed 8th in his class.

Click Here for More Youth Show Results

 

Maddy Pickett's First Place Swine

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL UIL RESULTS

Farmersville Junior High placed second in UIL competition with over 800 points. The following students helped to lead us to a great finish, and we would like to recognize their accomplishments:

6th Grade Mathematics: 3rd Place Team; Cogan Grabowski 3rd Place

7th Mathematics: 2nd Place Team; Savannah Sisk 5th Place, Olivia Tanner 6th Place

8th Mathematics: 3rd Place Team; Braxton Hacker 6th Place

6th Maps, Graphs, & Charts: Joshua Hoar 6th Place

7th Maps, Graphs, & Charts: 2nd Place Team; Olivia Tanner 2nd Place, Macie Edwards 3rd Place

8th Maps, Graphs, & Charts: 3rd Place Team; Ellie Odom 2nd Place

6th Dictionary Skills: 2nd Place Team; Reese Fetty 3rd Place, Kylie Self—4th Place, Wendy Trejo—5th Place

7th Dictionary Skills: 1st Place Team; Macie Edwards 2nd Place, Kenna Elliot 3rd Place, Lexi Lorance 4th Place

8th Dictionary Skills: 2nd Place Team; Jessica Hargrove 4th Place, Rylie Gray 5th Place

Click Here for More UIL Results

   

 

January 27

 

Boys & Girls High School Basketball at Tom Bean (JV, V)

 

January 29

 

Boys Jr High Basketball vs Leonard at FISD

 

Girls Jr High Basketball at Leonard

 

January 30

 

Boys and Girls High School Basketball vs Whitewright at FISD (JV, V)

 

Kindergarten Field Trip

 

TxConnect
TxGradebook

 

 

 

 

 

501A Hwy 78N · Farmersville, Texas 75442 · Phone: (972) 782-6601 · Fax: (972) 784-7293
Wiley Sullivan ~ Webmaster
© 1998-2015 Farmersville Independent School District